Following an examination that the doctor felt showed no signs of a heart problem, Dr. Redding ordered a chest X-ray. } Facility. Amend. fn. & Tel. Just as the complete elimination of a cause of action has never been viewed as invidiously discriminating within the class of victims who have lost the right to sue, the $250,000 limit which applies to all malpractice victims does not amount to an unconstitutional discrimination. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. Already, that provision has been severely limited. The physicians of the Southeast Permanente Medical Group are focused on one thing: Delivering high-quality care to nearly 300,000 patients who entrust us with their health. As noted, both parties have appealed from the judgment.